#Eligibility
For a Join Family Visa:
Your family member must be One of the following:
-A British citizenship
-A settlement in the UK
-An asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK
You can prove that:
-you are 18 or over
-your genuine relationship to your family member who is in the UK
-you intend to continue living with your family member or partner in the UK after you apply
-either you or your family member can support and accommodate you and any dependent children while in the UK, or you
meet the financial requirement
-you and your family will have an adequate place to live in the UK
-you have a good knowledge of English if you’re 18 or over
Note :- Your application might be refused if you have:
-got a criminal record in any country
-offering false or incomplete information
-broken UK immigration law
-If you are joining your partner
Note :- You must prove that you and your partner are 18 or over and in a genuine relationship.
#Documents you need to provide
-current passport/valid travel ID
-previous passports
-2 passport size colour photographs
-Passport photo requirements
#Photo size
-Your photos must be professionally printed and 45 millimetres (mm) high by 35mm wide – the standard size used in photo
booths in the UK. Standard sizes in photo booths outside the UK can be different – make sure you get the right size.
-Your photos must be: in colour on plain white photographic paper, taken against a plain cream or light grey
background, identical
Note: A Blank page need be there in your passport on which the visa is placed.
#Apply
-Online application for visa.
Note :- Biometric information only at visa application centre as part of your application.
#Knowledge of English
-passing an approved English language test (reading, writing, speaking and listening)
-Recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree with English as one of the main language