#Eligibility
For a Returning Resident visa:
You must
-plan to return to live in the UK permanently
-have been settled in the UK when you last left
-have been away for more than 2 years
-not have been given public funds to help you leave the UK
Note :-
-you have strong family ties in the UK
-you’ve lived in the UK most of your life
#How long you can stay
You can return to live permanently in the UK
#Documents you need to provide
-current passport/valid travel ID
-previous passports
-2 passport size colour photographs
-Passport photo requirements
#Photo size
-Your photos must be professionally printed and 45 millimetres (mm) high by 35mm wide – the standard size used in photo
booths in the UK. Standard sizes in photo booths outside the UK can be different – make sure you get the right size.
-Your photos must be: in colour on plain white photographic paper, taken against a plain cream or light grey
background, identical
Note: A Blank page need be there in your passport on which the visa is placed.
#Apply
-Online application for visa.
Note :- Biometric information only at visa application centre as part of your application.