#Eligibility
For a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
Note :- You must have at least 50,000Pounds investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.
Your funds must be:
-held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
-free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK
#Sharing investment funds
You can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds.
You and your team member must meet all the application requirements and:
#Knowledge of English
-passing an approved English language test (reading, writing, speaking and listening)
-Recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree with English as one of the main language
-passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
-having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree
#Access to 2Cr(s) investment funds
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) if you have access to 200,000Pounds in investment funds and you can prove that the money is either:
-your own
-made available to you by other people (‘third parties’) – eg a husband, wife, partner or investor
You can use funds invested in a business that you’ve set up in the UK while under a different immigration category – the funds will need to have been invested no earlier than 12 months before your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application.
#Documents you need to provide
-current passport/valid travel ID
-previous passports
-2 passport size colour photographs
-Passport photo requirements