For a Tier 1 (Investor) visa:
You must have at least 1,000,000Pounds investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.
Your funds must be:
-regulated in a financial institutions
-free to spend in the UK
You application will be accepted only when:
-a Tier 4 (General) visa holder
-a student nurse
-studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam
-a postgraduate doctor or dentist
-an overseas qualified nurse or midwife
#Using your own money to invest
-your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.
#Using money loaned to you to invest
The 1,000,000Pounds investment money must:
-be made up entirely of loaned money and not include any personal money
-have been loaned by a UK financial institution
#Access to 2Cr(s) investment funds
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) if you have access to 2,000,000Pounds in investment funds and you can prove that the money is either:
-your own
-made available to you by other people (‘third parties’) – eg a husband, wife, partner or investor
You can use funds invested in a business that you’ve set up in the UK while under a different immigration category – the funds will need to have been invested no earlier than 12 months before your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application.
#Documents you need to provide
-current passport/valid travel ID
-previous passports
-2 passport size colour photographs
-Passport photo requirements